Scroll to content
Barwell Infant School home page

Barwell Infant School

Children First!

Who's Who

Meet the Team

August 2021-July 2022 

 

At Barwell Infant School we are proud to have a talented team, dedicated to ensuring that every child gets the most out of their time with us.

 

 

Terena Moreton

(Currently on a period of planned absence from school)

Headteacher and Designated Safeguarding Lead 

 

Jenny Ruane

Acting Headteacher and Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

Jean Bray

Business Manager

 

Julie Simpson

Admin Assistant

 

Senior Leadership Team 

Terena Moreton 

Jenny Ruane

Amy Robertson 

 

 

Safeguarding Team

Terena Moreton-DSL

Jenny Ruane- DSL

Amy Robertson-Deputy DSL

Lydia Leeson-Deputy DSL

WE ARE PROUD TO BE AN OPERATION ENCOMPASS SCHOOL

 

Jenny Ruane

Acting Headteacher, English, History and Geography Leader.  Designated Safeguarding Lead.  

 

Michaela Duffy

Year 2 teacher

 

Vicki Chambers

Year 2 Teacher, responsible for co-ordinating RSE, Makaton and Educational Visits

 

Holly Purnell 

Year 2 Teacher, responsible for co-ordinating Music

 

Lauren Riley

Year 1 Teacher, responsible for co-ordinating Computing 

 

Tonya Johnstone

Year 1 Teacher, responsible for co-ordinating Science including Healthy Schools

 

Amy Robertson

Foundation Stage Leader, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead, responsible for co-ordinating Maths

 

Maria Pyatt

Foundation Stage Teacher

 

Sam Middleton

PE and Forest Schools Leader

 

Lydia Leeson

SENDCo (Monday and Tuesday)

 

 

Classroom Support Staff

 

Pat Russell - Higher Level Teaching Assistant (HLTA) responsible for the Pupil Leadership Team

Adam Halford-Higher Level Teaching Assistant (HLTA) responsible for the Eco Council

Julie Rope- Teaching Assistant and ELSA

Nicki Hutt - Learning Support Assistant

Heather Jones - Learning Support Assistant

Hayley Wilson - Learning Support Assistant

Clare Hill - 1:1 SEN Support

 

 

Midday Supervisor team led by Pat Russell

 

Di Hargreaves -  Midday Supervisor

Carole Stokes - Midday Supervisor

Michelle Knights -  Midday Supervisor

Natalie White - Midday Supervisor

Paula Wright - Midday Supervisor

Sharon Kiss - Midday Supervisor

Tracey Purnell-Midday Supervisor

Caren Kettlewell-Midday Supervisor

Maddie Chambers-Midday Supervisor

 

 

Premises and Cleaning Staff

 

David Senter - Premises Officer

 

Michelle Edmondston - Cleaning Assistant

Jane Orton - Cleaning Assistant

Andrea Byrne - Cleaning Assistant